And the Oscar goes to…

 

It was Guillermo del Toro’s night as his passion project The Shape of Water swept four awards out of its 13 nominations. The Mexican director’s interspecies romance took Best Picture, Best Director, Best Score, and Best Production Design.

In his Best Picture acceptance speech, del Toro dedicated the award to young filmmakers for showing how things are done. “Really, they are. In every country in the world,” he added.

In the other major categories, Gary Oldman was Best Actor for his role in Darkest Hour, Frances McDormand was Best Actress for her role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Allison Janney was Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya, and Sam Rockwell was Best Supporting Actor for his role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Coco was awarded Best Animation Feature, and Best Song. Best Original Screenplay went to Jordan Peele for Get Out, while Best Adapted Screenplay went to James Ivory for Call Me By Your Name. Legendary cinematographer Roger Deakins finally won the Best Cinematography prize (his 14th nomination), for Blade Runner 2049.

Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape Of Water

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, esq.

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Best Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

Remember Me – Coco
Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
Mighty River – Mudbound
Stand Up For Something – Marshall

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short

Edith & Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam
Heroin(e)
Knifeskills
Traffic Stop

Best Live-Action Short

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes


You can catch the encore telecast of the Oscars® Red Carpet and The 90th Annual Academy Awards® exclusively on HBO (StarHub TV Ch 601) tonight, March 5, from 7pm onwards.

Other encore airdates of The 90th Academy Awards® exclusively on HBO (StarHub TV Ch 601) are: Wednesday, March 7 at 9pm; Sunday, March 11 at 4:20pm and Thursday, March 16 at 4pm. The 90th Oscars® will also be streaming on HBO GO and will be available on HBO On Demand (StarHub TV Ch 602).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here