Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, joined by Oscar®-winning and nominated Academy members Demian Bichir, Dustin Lance Black, Glenn Close, Guillermo del Toro, Marcia Gay Harden, Terrence Howard, Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Jason Reitman, Gabourey Sidibe and Ken Watanabe, announced the 89th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 24).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2LyfuLS2mlM
This year’s nominations were announced in a pre-taped video package at 5:18 a.m. PT via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org and the Academy’s digital platforms; a satellite feed and broadcast media. In keeping with tradition, PwC delivered the Oscars nominations list to the Academy on the evening of January 23.Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Monday, February 13 through Tuesday, February 21.
The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.
In Singapore, the awards will broadcast on February 27 live and exclusively across Asia on HBO (StarHub TV Ch 601) and streamed live on StarHub Go for HBO subscribers starting with the Oscars® Red Carpet ‘Live’ from 8am followed by the 89th Oscars® at 9.30am. Both programs will encore that same night on HBO at 7pm and 8pm respectively.
Here are the nominees:
Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
MoonlightBest Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster JenkinsBest Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the SeaBest Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, FencesBest Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal AnimalsBest Director
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, MoonlightBest Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
MoonlightBest Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
20th Century WomenBest Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
ZootopiaBest Film Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
MoonlightBest Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life Animated
O.J.: Made in America
13thBest Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman
Tanna
Toni ErdmannBest Original Score
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
PassengersBest Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
“City of Stars,” La La LAnd
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,” MoanaBest Cinematography
Arrival
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
SilenceBest Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
PassengersBest Makeup and Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide SquadBest Costume Design
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La LandBest Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryBest Sound Editing
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
SullyBest Sound Mixing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of BenghaziBest Documentary Short
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White HelmetsBest Live Action Short
Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing
TimecodeBest Animated Short
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper