2016 Golden Globe Winners: Full list

73rd Golden Globe Awards: full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant – WINNER

Room

Spotlight

 

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

The Big Short

Joy

The Martian – WINNER

Spy

Trainwreck

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room – WINNER

Rooney Mara – Carol

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant – WINNER

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Will Smith – Concussion

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy – WINNER

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

Melissa McCarthy – Spy

Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van

Lily Tomlin – Grandma

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Steve Carell – The Big Short

Matt Damon – The Martian – WINNER

Al Pacino – Danny Collins

Mark Ruffalo – Infinitely Polar Bear

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Jane Fonda – Youth

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Helen Mirren – Trumbo

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs – WINNER

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone – Creed – WINNER

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant – WINNER

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Room

Spotlight

The Big Short

Aaron Sorking – Steve Jobs – WINNER

The Hateful Eight

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out – WINNER

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep

 

Best Foreign Language Film

The Brand New Testament

The Club

The Fencer

Mustang

Son of Saul – WINNER

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Carter Burwell – Carol

Alexandre Desplat – The Danish Girl

Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight – WINNER

Daniel Pemberton – Steve Jobs

Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto – The Revenant

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Love Me Like You Do” –Fifty Shades of Grey

“One Kind of Love” – Love & Mercy

“See You Again” –Furious 7

“Simple Song #3” –Youth

“Writing’s on the Wall” –Spectre – WINNER

 

Best Television Series – Drama

Empire

Game of Thrones

Mr. Robot – WINNER

Narcos

Outlander

 

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Casual

Mozart in the Jungle – WINNER

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

 

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

American Crime

American Horror Story: Hotel

Fargo

Flesh and Bone

Wolf Hall – WINNER

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo

Lady Gaga – American Horror Story: Hotel – WINNER

Sarah Hay – Flesh & Bone

Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Queen Latifah – Bessie

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Idris Elba – Luther

Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – WINNER

David Oyelowo – Nightingale

Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall

Patrick Wilson – Fargo

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful

Taraji P. Henson – Empire – WINNER

Robin Wright – House of Cards

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jon Hamm – Mad Men – WINNER

Wagner Moura – Narcos

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – WINNER

Jamie Lee Curtis – Scream Queens

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Aziz Ansari – Master of None

Gael Garcia Bernal – Mozart in the Jungle – WINNER

Rob Lowe – The Grinder

Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black

Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey

Regina King – American Crime

Judith Light – Transparent

Maura Tierney – The Affair – WINNER

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Cumming – The Good Wife

Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall

Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline

Tobias Menzes – Outlander

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – WINNER

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here